Privacy

  1. Accountability
    1. National Institute of Families for Child and Youth Mental Health (IF) is responsible for all personal information it collects, including any information collected which is transferred to a third party for analysis, transcription, or other such types of processing which may be necessary for the attainment of the goals for which the information was collected.
    2. IF is committed to ensuring that appropriate security measures are in place for the storage of, or transfer of, personal information.
    3. IF is committed to communicating to its team, policies and procedures in support of personal information protection.
  2. Reasons for Collecting Personal Information
    1. IF will communicate the purpose for any information we collect from you.
      1. Upon request, IF personnel, or their representatives, who collect personal information shall explain the identified purpose(s) or refer the individual to a designated person with IF who shall explain the purpose(s).
    2. We will only collect personal information we deem to be necessary to fulfill the purpose described in 2.a. above.
    3. Unless required by law, IF shall not use or disclose for any new purpose, personal information that has been collected without first identifying and documenting the new purpose and obtaining consent from the individual concerned.
  3. Obtain Consent
    1. IF will obtain consent from the individual whose personal information is collected, used, or disclosed, and
      1. inform the individual of the purpose(s) for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information in a manner that is clear and can be reasonably believed to be] understood.
      2. obtain further consent when a new use or purpose for the information collected is identified.
    2. IF shall never obtain consent by deceptive means or by providing false or misleading information about how we intend to use or disclose the personal information collected.
  4. Limit: Collection
    1. IF will only collect personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.
    2. Personal information collected will be limited to that which is deemed necessary to fulfill the identified purpose(s).
  5. Limit: Use, Disclosure, and Retention
    1. IF will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected unless the individual consents to the new purpose(s) or the disclosure is otherwise authorized by law.
    2. When IF is involved in any research where personal information has been obtained for research purposes, the personal information will be kept only as long as necessary.
    3. Destroy, erase, or anonymize personal information as soon as it is no longer required to serve the purpose for which it was collected and is no longer necessary for a legal or business purpose.
  6. Accuracy
    1. IF will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information we collect and/or disclose, and upon which we may make certain decisions, is accurate and complete.
    2. IF is committed to correcting information which has been brought to our attention as being inaccurate, and has been confirmed to be inaccurate, should we be in a position to be able to do so.
  7. Safeguarding Personal Information
    1. IF is committed to protecting personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.
      1. IF will make reasonable security arrangements to protect personal information in its custody or under its control.
      2. IF will make reasonable efforts to safeguard personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal by both individuals outside as well as within the organization.
    2. All IF employees and contractors with access to personal information are required to respect the confidentiality of that information.
  8. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices
    1. IF will accept and respond to all requests for access to our policies around privacy.  Such requests should be in writing and directed to the attention of IF’s Privacy Officer at Privacy@familysmart.ca or by letter to the mailing address cited in 10. below.
    2. As permitted by the Personal Information Protection Act of BC (PIPA), we may take up to 30 business days to respond to your request.
  9. Provide Individuals with Access to Personal Information
    1. IF can provide you with an explanation of how personal information we collected (or intend to collect) from you was (or will be) used.
    2. Upon written request, and subject to exceptions set out in the PIPA, IF can provide you with access to the personal information we have about you.
      1. IF shall promptly correct information deemed to be inaccurate.  Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness shall be noted in the individual’s file.
  10. Compliance and Complaints
    1. IF endeavours to follow all aspects of this privacy policy.  Should our efforts fall short, you are invited to direct any complaints, concerns, or questions, in writing, to the Privacy Officer at Privacy@familysmart.ca  We will endeavour to respond promptly.  If you do not receive a satisfactory response in 30 business days, the issue can be referred to our Board Chair.  You also have the option of pursuing your issue with the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of BC.
      1. National Institute of Families for Child and Youth Mental Health (IF)#1000, 355 Burrard Street, Vancouver, BC  V6C 2G8
        Attn.  Privacy Officer (or, for unresolved issues: Board Chair)